Essential Oils, Herbs, and Minerals

Used in futspa Skin Care Products

Apricot Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil
Benzoin
Castor Oil
Calendula Blossom Extract
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Blue Chamomile Essential Oil
Geranium Essential Oil
Grapefruit Essential Oil
Jojoba Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lemon Essential Oil
Orange Essential Oil
Peppermint Essential Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Sunflower Oil
Talc we DON'T use talc
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Thyme Essential Oil
Witch Hazel
Zinc Oxide

Apricot Oil
Apricot oil is used in cosmetics for its softening action on the skin.

Bergamot Essential Oil

Botanical Name: citrus bergamia
Plant Family: Rutaceae
Parts Used: almost-ripe rind
Actions: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bergamot enhances immune system.

BACK TO TOP

Benzoin

Benzoin has traditionally been used to sooth coughs and relieves lung congestion. It is also useful to treat poor circulation, protects chapped skin and increases skin elasticity. It is used as an antiseptic and preservative in cosmetics. 
ACTIONS:
antiseptic, anti-fungal and used as a preservative. 
BOTANICAL NAME:
Styrax benzoin
PLANT FAMILY: Styracaceae
PARTS USED: gum resin

BACK TO TOP

Castor Oil

ACTIONS: A thick waterproof and lubricating oil. Has excellent tissue penetration. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic. Body oil only. Not to be taken internally.
BOTANICAL NAME: Ricinus Communis
PARTS USED: First pressing of the beans of the plant.

BACK TO TOP

Calendula Blossom Extract

Calendula Blossom Extract is safe to use wherever there is an inflammation of the  skin, whether due to an infection or physical damage. It is an  ideal first aid treatment for burns, cuts, eczema, inflammation, swelling or skin infections. It can be applied as a lotion, infused oil, poultice, or compress. Calendula has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory activities and may be used to combat such foot care problems as toenail fungus and dry or inflamed skin.
ACTIONS:
anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibacterial, anti-fungal, vulnerary, tonic.
BOTANICAL NAME: Calendula officinalis
PLANT FAMILY: compositae
PARTS USED: flower blossoms

Note: futspa sells high-quality Calendula Blossom Oil. See the Products page to order.

BACK TO TOP

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedar Essential Oil is valuable for all types of skin eruptions. It relieves itching and is very good for balancing oily skin.
ACTION: Astringent, tonic, antiseptic, sedative
BOTANICAL NAME: Cedrus atlantica
FAMILY: Pinaceae
PARTS USED: wood

BACK TO TOP

Blue Chamomile Essential Oil

German Chamomile essential oil is deep blue in colour and contains high levels of azulene. The fragrance is heady, herb-like and fresh. This chamomile is a versatile essential oil. It is a potent anti-inflammatory, treating inflammation of sore muscles, sprains, tendons and joints and is also superb in treating eczema, rashes, and burns and itching. It has a calming and relaxing effect, which makes it great for tired people with sore feet.
ACTIONS:
anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and speeds wound healing.
BOTANICAL NAME: Metricaria Recutita (blue chamomile)
PLANT FAMILY: Asteraceae (Compositae)
PARTS USED: flowers and stems (the component azulene is formed during the distillation process)

BACK TO TOP

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium essential oil has a lovely fragrance. It is wonderful to add to a bath or use in massage oil. Geranium is a light adrenal stimulant and hormonal normalizer. It is a popular skin treatment as it reduces inflammation and infection of wounds, eczema, and is useful in the treatment of fungus. It balances all skin types and is excellent in the treatment of athlete's foot. Its soothing, balancing action is beneficial to calm inflamed skin.
ACTIONS:
antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and has a harmonizing, balancing action. 
BOTANICAL NAME: Pelargonium graveolens
PLANT FAMILY: Geraniaceae
PARTS USED: leaves

BACK TO TOP

Grapefruit Essential Oil
Grapefruit Essential Oil has a cleansing effect, helping to eliminate toxins from the body.
ACTION: antiseptic, diuretic, stimulant, tonic
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus paradisi
FAMILY: Rutaceae
PARTS USED: Peel

BACK TO TOP


 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is derived from the cold-pressed, organically grown seed of this evergreen desert shrub. It is generally clear to very pale yellow in colour and odorless. This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer draught. Similarly, when used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but also actually creates a protective film over the skin that keeps in moisture. Highly effective on dry skin, it makes a superb skin conditioner.

BACK TO TOP

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is one of the mildest, and yet most effective of all essential oils. It is a useful oil; especially when symptoms are due to a nervous condition. Burns, headaches, insect bites, infections, insomnia, and sores, fungal infections and eczema - all of these common complaints respond well to the healing powers of this wonderful oil. Generally it acts best in conjunction with another essential oil except for use on burns, when it accelerates healing if applied neat. No home should be without a bottle of lavender essential oil. The word 'Lavender' comes from the Latin word lavare (to wash) and is the root for the word 'lavatory'. It is no wonder it is associated with cleanliness and healing.
ACTIONS:
anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, nervine
BOTANICAL NAME: Lavender officinalis
PLANT FAMILY: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
PARTS USED: oil from flowering tops

BACK TO TOP

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon's clean, fresh, lively scent dispels sluggishness and stimulates the body to quicken wound healing.
It has anti-bacterial action.
ACTIONS: anti-bacterial, tonic, hypotensive & sedative & hemostatic
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus limonum
PLANT FAMILY:
Rutaceae
PARTS USED: Peel

BACK TO TOP

Orange Essential Oil

Sweet Orange is made by cold expression from orange rind and for this reason it is imperative the fruit be organically grown. It is wonderfully fragrant and fresh smelling and excellent when used in foot powder. Sweet Orange is great for treating dry, irritated skin. This oil softens the epidermis and improves circulation, which promotes healing.
ACTIONS:
anti-inflammatory, soothing to dry skin and improves circulation, is an astringent and is deodorizing.
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus sinensis
PLANT FAMILY: Citrus 
PARTS USED: essential oil from orange rind

BACK TO TOP

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint essential oil has been used for centuries as a medicine, especially for its peerless healing effect in digestion. It relieves nausea, indigestion, and colic, prevents flatulence and bloating and is an excellent first-aid remedy for intestinal disorders. The menthol in the oil has a noticeably cooling effect and it is for that reason it is often used in foot sprays or lotions to relieve hot feet. It stimulates the skin's oil production and is therefore helpful to relieve itchy skin. It is one of the brain stimulating essential oils and will help in concentration for short periods of time. It is also of great value in inhalations for cold, flu and sinus congestion.  
ACTIONS:
carminative, anti-spasmodic, anti-emetic, anti-microbial, nervine, aromatic and anti-bacterial.
BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha piperita
PLANT FAMILY: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
PARTS USED: distilled from the leaves

BACK TO TOP

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil is derived from the ripened, pressed kernel of the fruit stone. It is generally clear to very pale yellow in colour, with a slightly nutty fragrance. Almond oil is an excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. It is ideal in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin. A classic beauty oil that has a medium weight and penetrates and pampers the skin beautifully. It is a healing and moisturizing oil.

BACK TO TOP

Sunflower Oil

Used as an emollient, sunflower oil softens and smoothes the skin. This corrects dryness and scaling of the skin.

Talc

"Why we do NOT use talc in our Foot and Skin Care Products"
For more than 40 years, the use of talc-containing powders in the genital area has been under suspicion for the risk of ovarian cancer. Major cosmetic companies continue to sell powders containing talc. This is medically and cosmetically unnecessary, as this substance talc, is chemically similar to asbestos. The main ingredient in talc is a mineral composed of magnesium and silicate. One of the minerals often found in talc deposits is asbestos, hence the presence of asbestos in talc. A study by Cook et al (1997) found a statistically significant 50% increased risk for ovarian cancer associated with perinea exposure to talc-containing powder. An article in the Cancer Magazine in 1982, "Ovarian cancer and talc: a case-control study", states that daily use of talc over a lifetime applied directly on the genital area or on sanitary napkins increases a woman's risk of contracting ovarian cancer by more than three times. The Cancer Prevention Coalition is fighting for warning labels on products containing talc. They say "A wide range of scientific studies over the past three decades have clearly linked talc use to ovarian cancer."  futspa Foot and Skin Care Products do NOT use talc!

BACK TO TOP

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree is comparable to lavender oil not only in that it has similar uses, but also in that they both have so many possible applications. It is commonly used on infected wounds and skin problems. It is used successfully in the treatment of many common foot problems including, athlete's foot, corns, skin cracking, fungal infections, and smelly feet. It is also an excellent remedy for cuts, wounds, sores, boils, ringworm, psoriasis, viral infections and much more. It is relatively inexpensive and the problems it is used for are among the easiest to research. These facts make it a household item common in most homes today.
ACTIONS:
powerful antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-viral, germicidal .
BOTANICAL NAME: Melaleuca alternifolia
PLANT FAMILY: Myrtaceae 
PARTS USED: distilled from leaves

Note: futspa sells high-quality organic Tea Tree Oil. See the Products page to order.

BACK TO TOP

Thyme Essential Oil

Red Thyme essential oil is a powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal remedy. It is used to fight foot odor and athlete's foot, toenail fungus, psoriasis and eczema. It is a circulatory stimulant and strong infection fighter. It is an easy herb to grow and use in a foot bath Caution should be taken when using this essential oil as it is potent.
ACTIONS:
antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal .
BOTANICAL NAME: Thymus Vulgaris
PLANT FAMILY: Lamiaceae (labiatae)
PARTS USED: distilled from leaves

BACK TO TOP

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is a small shrub that makes an efficacious herbal extract with many therapeutic applications, which include exceptional cleansing, soothing, and healing properties.
The bark, leaves, and twigs of witch hazel are all high in tannins, giving this plant astringent properties. Astringents are substances that can dry, tighten, and harden tissues. You may use an astringent on your skin to tighten pores and remove excess oil.
Witch Hazel can relieve skin irritations due to minor cuts, scrapes, burns and insect bites.
futspa's gentle witch hazel formulation enriched with floral water and essential oils, helps to gently cool and soften the skin, improve skin tone, and cleanse the skin.
futspa's
gentle witch hazel formulation is unlike other common witch hazel products that can strip the skin of essential moisture because our foot spray is made with non-alcoholic witch hazel.
This formulation is very useful to Reflexologists to use on their clients to calm, cool and cleanse the feet.
ACTIONS: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, soothing, and healing properties
BOTANICAL NAME: Hamamelis virginiana
PLANT FAMILY: Hamamelidaceae
PARTS USED: bark, leaves, twigs and seeds

BACK TO TOP

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide powder is a very fine white mineral powder. It is insoluble in water and has astringent and antiseptic properties. It is generally nontoxic. Zinc oxide powder is used in foot powders to keep feet dry and encourage healing of athlete's foot and open sores. It is sometimes used in baby powders to heal diaper rash, so you know it is gentle.

BACK TO TOP

Back to: futspa Natural Foot and Skin Care Products